South O'Brien School District

Mission:
Our mission is to prepare students to be responsible citizens and lifelong learners.

Coming together as ONE, we are South O'Brien.

Facebook

Twitter

Student Council

South O’Brien High School
Student Council


Visit the Activity Calendar for event dates and times. https://wareagleconference.org/public/genie/94/school/8/

2019 Homecoming Theme:  Under the Sea


Congratulations 2019
Homecoming Royalty

Queen Candidates              King Candidates
Shelby Enger                       Kanner Bauer
Taryn Hintz                          Jackson Louscher
Skye Rehder                        Case Moermond
Sydney Struve                     Sean Negus
Shara Wallin                        Tristan Wilson


HOMECOMING PARADE
The South O’Brien High School student council is looking for entries for our annual homecoming parade! Community organizations and businesses are encouraged to participate. Our parade will be held Friday, October 18 in Paullina at 2 pm. Entries need to line up at the football field starting at 1:30 pm. Show your school spirit and join the parade!

Please contact the high school to register your parade entry. Call (712) 949-3454 by October 14.


Elementary – Homecoming Dress-up Days 2019


Homecoming week activities in the HS/JH

For an updated schedule of all events during the week, view the Activity Calendar and select October 14.

Monday: Pajama Day Dress Up

  • Junior Career Day at NCC
  • 4:30 Cross country conference meet in Marcus
  • 4:30 JV Volleyball tournament in Hinton
  • 5:30 JV Football home vs BHRV
  • 5:30 C Football at Sibley

Tuesday: Throwback Dress Up

  • FFA Greenhand Fire-Up at NWC
  • JH Football home vs Cherokee
  • 8:30 am – 3:00 pm – Student council will be decorating East gym
  • 3:10 – 3:30 Coronation practice (Mr. Bruder, Homecoming court, some student council members)
  • Coronation in East gym (7:30 pm)

Wednesday: Twin Day Dress Up

  • 1:30 pm Student Dismissal for Professional Development

Thursday: Under the Sea/Beach Dress Up

  • 9-12 Class competition during homeroom time in the West gym
  • 7:00 pm Fall Music Concert

Friday: Wolverine Spirit Dress Up

  • 1:30 dismissal schedule; dismiss to activities after 6th/Lunch B (periods 7 & 8 will not meet)
  • Pep Rallies: Elementary 8:50, Zion 10:15;  students gone until period 6
  • 12:30 pm – Dodge ball in the West gym for high school students
  • 1:30 pm dismissal for TK-12 students
  • 1:30 pm – Begin lining up for parade at the football field parking lot
  • 2:00 pm – Parade begins – Mrs. Jean Triplett is Grand Marshal
  • 2:45 pm – Pep rally at the football field
  • 6:30 pm – Introduction of the court on the football field followed by senior parents night introductions
  • 7:00 pm – Football game home vs. Akron-Westfield
  • 9:00 pm thru midnight – Dance in East gym

Students who plan to bring a guest to the homecoming dance who is not a high school student at South O’Brien must sign up that guest in the office by October 14.


Advisor: Mrs. Kim Poeckes

Student body officers/Student Council members
for the 2019-20 school year

Student Body President: Skye Rehder

Senior Class President: Kanner Bauer
Reps: Shelby Enger, Avarie Honkomp, Jackson Louscher, Thomas Nelson
Junior Class President: Angela Nyunt
Reps: Abby Boardman, Breana Bottjen, Hannah Dau, Eric Mars
Sophomore Class President: Grace Fuhrman
Reps: Kenna Bauer, Pete Bottjen, Lydia Hustedt, Willa Sickelka
Freshmen Class President: Dain Moermond
Reps: Whitney Einck, Kyan Kruse, Jacob Van Lith, Grant Wagner