South O'Brien School District

Mission:
Our mission is to prepare students to be responsible citizens and lifelong learners.

Coming together as ONE, we are South O'Brien.

Facebook

Twitter

Student Council

South O’Brien High School
Student Council


2018 Homecoming Theme:  Wolverines are on a roll!


Preparation for Homecoming

  • Parade entries must be registered by Sept 17.  The South O’Brien High School Student Council is encouraging community organizations and businesses to get their floats ready for the annual Homecoming Parade set for Friday, Sept 21, in Paullina at 2 pm.  The theme for Homecoming is “Wolverines are on a roll!” Call the high school office (949-3454) to register your float by Monday, Sept. 17.

CONGRATULATIONS 2018-19 HOMECOMING ROYALTY

QUEEN CANDIDATES: Delanie Coady, Jordan Nieuwenhuis, Wylee Sickelka, Bailey Tjossem, & Erin Wagner.
KING CANDIDATES: Layn Case, Colton Meyer, Richard Nyunt, Adam Richter, & Jeremy Struve.


High School Homecoming Week Activities
(See the Elementary News page for Elementary Dress-up Days)

Monday, Sept 17

  • Pajama Dress-up Day
  • Elementary Pep Rally 2:15
  • Zion Pep Rally 3:00
  • JV and C team VB at Central Lyon tournaments
  • JV and C team FB at Sheldon

Tuesday, Sept 18

  • Throwback Dress-up Day
  • 2:30 PM HS class competitions in the West Gym
  • Home Volleyball, CBA beginning at 5:30 PM vs Harris-Lake Park including Pack the Gym Night with free admission to all Youth VB Camp Participants
  • Cross Country at Sheldon

Wednesday, Sept 19

  • Twin Dress-up Day
  • 1:30 PM dismissal for Professional Development
  • Board of Education meeting at 6:30 PM (moved due to Coronation)

Thursday, Sept 20

  • Dress-up Day for School Pictures
  • School Pictures
  • ILCC Soils Evaluation
  • Coronation at 7:00 PM in the East Gym (Student Council decorates East Gym 8 AM to 3 PM; Coronation practice 3 PM)

Friday, Sept 21

  • Wolverine Spirit Dress-up Day
  • School Dismisses early:  Elementary at 1:25, Secondary at 1:30
  • Parade entries should line up at the high school football field starting at 1:30 pm.  The parade begins at 2:00 pm and will run through Main Street.  Mrs. Shirley Fernstrum is the Grand Marshal.
  • Pep Rally at the football field after the parade, 2:30
  • 6:30 PM Introduction of the court on the football field
  • Home Football, varsity at 7:00 PM vs. HMS
  • Dance follows the game, from 9:00 PM to Midnight in the East Gym

Advisor: Mrs. Kim Poeckes

Student body officers/Student Council members for the 2018-19 school year

Student Body President: Richard Nyunt

Senior Class President:  Erin Wagner

Senior Class Representatives:  Layne Case, Delanie Coady, Wylee Sickelka, Bailey Tjossem

Junior Class President:  Jackson Louscher

Junior Class Representatives: Kanner Bauer, Shelby Enger, Thomas Nelson, Skye Rehder

Sophomore Class President: Angela Nyunt

Sophomore Class Representatives: Abby Boardman, Breana Bottjen, Hannah Dau, Eric Mars

Freshmen Class President:  Grace Fuhrman

Freshmen Class Representatives:  Kenna Bauer, Pete Bottjen, Lydia Hustedt, Abby Jones