South O'Brien School District

Mission:
Our mission is to prepare students to be responsible citizens and lifelong learners.

Coming together as ONE, we are South O'Brien.

Facebook

Twitter

Quiz Bowl

South O’Brien Quiz Bowl

11th Annual Wolverine Quiz Bowl

Hosted by South O’Brien, Saturday, December 9, 2017

Congratulations to Varsity Champion Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn and JV Champion Bishop Heelan.
See full results: South O’Brien Results 2017

Team registration information as of Dec 9, 2017.  FX = Fee Exchange

School JV V Registration Info Y/N Fees Rcvd Coach
Algona 1 1 Y  Pd Kayla Jacobson
Alta-Aurelia 1 0 Y  Pd Beth Lietz
Bishop Garrigan 0 1 Y Pd David Burrow
Bishop Heelan 1 1 Y Pd Kenneth R Strouse
Boyden-Hull 1 1  OK FX Cathryn Carney
Cherokee 1 1 Y Pd Amy Fowler
Gehlen Catholic 1 1 Y  Pd Kyle Marugg
Harris-Lake Park 1 1 Y Pd Tracy Anderson
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1 1  OK  Pd 12/21 Terry Putnam
Le Mars 1 1 Y Pd Jakki Gamble
MOC-FV 1 1 Y FX Marlene De Zeeuw
Remsen St Mary’s 1 1 Y Pd Paul Mugge
Ridge View 0 1 Y  Pd Jeanne Bell
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1 1 Y  Pd Michael Aguirre
Sioux Central 0 1 Y Pd Lisa Stoner
South O’Brien 1 1 Y X Mary Helfter
Unity Christian 1 1  OK FX Trevor Mouw
West Sioux 1 1 Y  Pd Nic Engleman
Woodbury Central 1 1 Y  Pd Marcy Clark


Entry Form 2017

Time Schedule 2017

Rules of Competition 2017

FAQ: Information for Room Officials 2017

Contact Person: Mary Helfter, mhelfter@soswolverines.org

Invitation Letter

Most recent website update Feb 20, 2018


Link to information on other area quiz bowls and coaches.

2011 Results

2012 Results

2013 Results

2014 Results

2015 Results

2016 Cancelled

2017 Results


South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Competition Results 2017-18

Unity Christian, October 14, 2017

  • Varsity 2-3, Dawson Weathers, Paige Ginger
  • JV 3-2, Richard Nyunt, Taylor Steffens

 

MOC-Floyd Valley, November 11, 2017

  • Varsity 3-2, 6th out of 18 teams, Dawson Weathers, Paige Ginger, Richard Nyunt, Aidan Rehder
  • JV 2-3, 10th out of 16 teams, Taylor Steffens, Angela Nyunt, Russell Kenney, Bryce Rasmussen

South O’Brien, December 9, 2017

  • Varsity 2-2, 11th of 18 teams, Dawson Weathers, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Russell Kenney, Taylor Steffens
  • JV 2-2, 6th of 16 teams, Aidan Rehder, Angela Nyunt, Bryce Rasmussen, Tyson Wulf

Boyden-Hull, January 27, 2018


  • Varsity 2-2, 8th of 18 teams, Dawson Weathers, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Aidan Rehder
  • JV 2-2, 8th of 18 teams, Taylor Steffens, Bryce Rasmussen, Jack Farquhar

War Eagle Conference, hosted by West Sioux in Hawarden, March 3, 2018 – not able to attend due to conflicts.


Results 2016-17

Unity Christian, October 15, 2016

  • Varsity 1-3, Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Carmen Stover, Dawson Weathers
  • JV 1-3, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Russell Kenney, Angela Nyunt

MOC-Floyd Valley, November 12, 2016

  • Varsity 1-3, Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Carmen Stover, Dawson Weathers
  • JV 1-3, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Angela Nyunt

South O’Brien, December 10, 2016, Cancelled due to weather

Boyden-Hull, January 28, 2017

The South O'Brien Quiz Bowl Teams at the Boyden-Hull Quiz Bowl

The South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Teams at the Boyden-Hull Quiz Bowl

  • Varsity, 3-1, 5th place after preliminary rounds, Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina,  Dawson Weathers
  • JV 3-1, 7th place after preliminary rounds, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Angela Nyunt

War Eagle Conference, hosted by West Sioux in Hawarden, April 1, 2017


Quiz Bowl Team at WEC QB

  • Varsity, 2-3, 4th after preliminaries and qualified for semi-final round, Martin Medina, Carmen Stover, Drew Werkmeister
  • JV, 3-2, 4th after preliminaries and qualified for semi-final round, Richard Nyunt, Paige Ginger, Angela Nyunt

Results 2015-16

Unity Christian, October 17, 2015

QBatUnityOct

Front: Shari Kenney, Dawson Weathers, Drew Werkmeister (reclining), Ty Hoey, Paige Ginger. Back: Richard Nyunt, Martin Medina, Ben Aberson

  • Varsity, 3-1 Record for 3rd in preliminary rounds, lost to Unity Christian in the Semifinals, tied for 3rd; Ben Aberson, Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister, Dawson Weathers.
  • JV, 3-1 record for 4th in preliminary rounds, lost to Unity Christian in the Semifinals, tied for 3rd; Shari Kenney, Ty Hoey, Paige Ginger, Richard Nyunt.

MOC-Floyd Valley, November 7, 2015

 

QBPregameAtMOCFV

Pregame at MOC-FV

QBAfterLunch2AtMOCFV

After lunch in Orange City. Left to Right:  Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Randa Karli, Shari Kenney, Paige Ginger, Russell Kenney, Dawson Weathers, Richard Nyunt.

  • South O’Brien, December 12, 2015 Varsity 2-2; Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister, Dawson Weathers, and Shari Kenney
  • JV, 1-3 (won a game by tiebreaker and lost a game by tiebreaker); Randa Karli, Paige Ginger, Richard Nyunt, Russell Kenney.
  • Varsity 1-3; Shari Kenney, Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister, and Dawson Weathers.
  • JV, 0-4; Randa Karli, Paige Ginger, Richard Nyunt, Russell Kenney,and Gage Rus

Boyden-Hull, February 20, 2016

QBBH2016

Hamming it up at B-H after JV won their championship

  • Varsity 2-2, 7th place; Ben Aberson, Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister, and Dawson Weathers.
  • JV 3-1 in preliminaries, 3rd cede; beat Woodbury Central in the semi-finals and beat HMS in the Championship 135-110. Shari Kenney, Ty Hoey, Gage Rus, Richard Nyunt, and Russell Kenney.

War Eagle Conference, hosted by West Sioux, April 2, 2016

WECQB2016

Waiting for the results at the WEC Quiz Bowl

  • Varsity 2-2, 5th out of 9 teams; Ben Aberson, Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, and Dawson Weathers.
  • JV 1-3; Randa Karli, Shari Kenney, Ty Hoey, Paige Ginger, and Gage Rus.

South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Team Season Results 2014-15

Congratulations Quiz Bowl Team!
The Varsity team of Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester, Brody Schiefen, and Ben Aberson finished 2nd at the War Eagle Conference Quiz Bowl March 7 and the team of Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Dawson Weathers, Carmen Stover, and Paige Ginger finished FIRST in the JV division. Eight WEC schools competed at the competition.

  • This competition was the last of the year for the QB team. Varsity1 compiled a 19-2 record in preliminary games. They earned three 3rd place finishes and two 2nd place finishes. JV1 compiled a record of 14-7 with a 5th place, a 2nd place, and two championships!

QBTeamMarch7

QBSelfie GoWolverinesFromQB

QBatUnityOct2014

  • Unity Christian Earlybird, Orange City, October 18, 2014
  • Varsity: 4-0 in preliminary rounds, lost to Le Mars in semifinal, tied for 3rd; Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen, Ben Aberson
  • JV: 0-4; Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister, Dawson Weathers
  • MOC-FV, Orange City, November 8, 2014

QBatMOCFVNov2014

In front: The team of Ben Aberson, Martin Medina, Dawson Weathers, and Drew Werkmeister won the Championship in the JV division.
2nd row: Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, and Wyatt Hicks took 2nd in the Varsity division.

    • V, 4-0 in preliminary rounds, beat LeMars in the semifinal and lost to SBL in the championship game; Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen, and Daniel Wester.
    • JV, 3-1 in preliminary rounds, beat Le Mars in the semifinal and beat HMS for the Championship; Ben Aberson, Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, and Dawson Weathers.
  • South O’Brien, December 13, 2014

TeamPicDec16

Team picture, December 16, 2014.

  • Varsity1 (Black), 3-1 in preliminary rounds with 1065 points, lost to Gehlen in the semi-finals; Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester, & Brody Schiefen.
  • Varsity Silver, 0-4; Brett Struve, Karle Negus, Olivia Sickelka, Naomi Petrich
  • JV1, 3-1 in preliminary rounds with 905 points, beat HMS in the semi-finals and lost to Heelan in the Championship; Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, & Dawson Weathers
  • JV2, 1-3; Shari Kenney, Carmen Stover, & Paige Ginger
  • Boyden-Hull, Hull, February 21, 2015
  • Varsity 4-0 in Preliminary rounds, lost to West Bend – Mallard in the semi-finals; Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester, & Brody Schiefen.
  • JV 3-1, fifth place; Ben Aberson, Alyssa Kenney, Shari Kenney, Drew Werkmeister, Dawson Weathers.
  • War Eagle Conference, hosted by West Sioux, Hawarden, March 7, 2015
  • Varsity, 4-1 after preliminaries, beat RSM in semifinal, lost to Gehlen in the Championship; Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester, Brody Schiefen, and Ben Aberson.
  • JV, 5-0 after preliminaries, beat Gehlen in the semifinal and beat HLP in the Championship; Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Dawson Weathers, Carmen Stover, and Paige Ginger.

  • South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Team Season Schedule and Results 2013-14

  • Unity Christian Earlybird, October 19, 2013

qbTeamatUnity

qbatPizzaRanchV qbatPizzaRanchJV

 

    • V, 4-0 in preliminary rounds and lost to eventual champion LeMars in the semifinals, so tied for 3rd; Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, Ben Aberson
    • JV, 1-3; Alyssa Kenney, Shari Kenney, Bryan Hoff, Martin Medina, Drew Werkmeister
  • MOC-FV, November 9, 2013
    • V, 3-1 in preliminary rounds and lost to SB-L in the semifinals, so tied for 3rd; Emma Sweeney, Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester
    • JV1, 1-3; Brody Schiefen, Ben Aberson, Shari Kenney
    • JV2, 1-3; Drew Werkmeister, Martin Medina, Alyssa Kenney, Dylan Schueder
  • South O’Brien, December 14, 2013
    • V, 4-0 in preliminaries, lost to Unity Christian in the semifinals, so tied for 3rd; Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, Ben Aberson
    • JV, 2-2, 10th overall; Alyssa Kenney, Drew Werkmeister, Shari Kenney, Dylan Schueder, Martin Medina
  • Boyden-Hull, February 22, 2014

qbBH2nd

    • V, 4-0 in preliminaries, 2nd overall; beat Bishop Heelan in the semifinal round and lost to Gehlen Catholic in the Championship; Wyatt Hicks, Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester
    • JV, 2-2; Ben Aberson, Bryan Hoff, Alyssa Kenney, Shari Kenney, Drew Werkmeister
  • War Eagle Conference @ Hawarden, March 15, 2014

qbWEC

    • V, 2-3 in preliminaries, tied for 4th; Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, Austin Rohrs
    • JV, 1-3; Alyssa Kenney, Ben Aberson

  • South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Team Season Schedule and Results 2012-13

  • MOC-Floyd Valley Dutch Quiz Bowl, October 20, 2012

MOCFVOct12

    • Varsity, 1-3, Stefan Cooper, John Battaglioli, Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester
    • JV1, 2-2, Sara Wester, Mikayla Campbell, Daniel Patterson, Luke Hoger
    • JV2, 1-3, Brody Schiefen, Mara Rohwer, Alyssa Kenney, Kari Dean, Ben Aberson
  • Unity Christian Quiz Bowl, November 3, 2012

qbUnityNov3

    • V, 0-4, John Battaglioli, Stefan Cooper, Kari Dean, Daniel Patterson, Sara Wester
    • JV, 4-2, 3rd out of prelims, Won Semifinal 205-160, Runner-up in tournament to LeMars 145-160; Kellie Einck, Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, Ben Aberson.
  • South O’Brien Quiz Bowl, December 8, 2012

QBJV2Dec8

          • Varsity; 1-3, 13th of 22 teams: John Battaglioli, Stefan Cooper, Kellie Einck, Wyatt Hicks
          • JV1; 2-2, 13th of 20 teams: Mikayla Campbell, Mara Rohwer, Daniel Patterson, Kari Dean
          • JV2; 4-0 in preliminary games, 3rd cede into Semifinals; Beat Algona in semifinal game; lost to LeMars in Championship = 5-1 record overall and Runner-up in tournament: Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester, Alyssa Kenney
  • Bishop Heelan Crusader Quiz Bowl, January 26, 2013
    • Varsity; John Battaglioli, Mikayla Campbell, Sara Wester
    • JVA; 0-5, Kari Dean, Alyssa Kenney
    • JVB; 4-2, 3rd place out of preliminaries, lost a quarterfinal match to SBL after tiebreaker questions, Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester
  • Boyden-Hull Quiz Bowl, February 16, 2013
    • V:  1-3,  John Battaglioli, Luke Hoger, Kari Dean, Daniel Patterson
    • JV: 4-0 in preliminaries with wins over Unity, HLP, HLP, OABCIG; 2nd place out of preliminary rounds, lost the Semifinal to LeMars 185-340; Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Emmali Sweeney, Ben Aberson
  • WEC Quiz Bowl, hosted by West Sioux, March 9, 2013
    • V, 2-3; John Battaglioli, Luke Hoger, Kari Dean,Mikayla Campbell
    • JV, 4-1 in preliminaries, Lost Semifinal, Placed 3rd overall; Eric Koehlmoos, Austin Rohrs, Alyssa Kenney, Brody Schieffen, Ben Aberson
  • Ridgeview Middle School, March 23, 2013
    • B Team: Richard Nyunt, Clayton Leng, Paige Ginger, and Daniel Liebsack won two rounds and tied a third.
    • A Team: Drew Werkmeister, Dawson Weathers, and Alicyn Rehder, 2nd place (tied for 1st place overall but lost the tiebreaker)

South O’Brien Quiz Bowl Team Season Competition Results 2011-12

WEC Quiz Bowl at West Sioux, March 10, 2012

        • V, 0-5, John Battaglioli, Stefan Cooper
        • JV, 4-1 in preliminary rounds, won the semi-final, and runner-up to Unity in the championship match; Eric Koehlmoos, Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen

Boyden-Hull Quiz Bowl Feb 18, 2012

        • V, 1-3, John Battaglioli, Stefan Cooper, and Drew Stanley from CCE
        • JV, 4-1, Lost in semifinal, Erin Brasser, Eric Koehlmoos, Austin Rohrs, Brody Schiefen

QBBoydenHull

Boyden-Hull Quiz Bowl
Front: Drew Stanley from CCE, Austin Rohrs, Erin Brasser
Back: John Battaglioli, Stefan Cooper, Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen

Sioux Central Quiz Bowl, Jan 14, 2012

        • V 2-3, Stefan Cooper, John Battaglioli, Hannah Song, Mikayla Campbell
        • JV 1-4, Sara Wester, Mara Rohwer, Wyatt Hicks, Brody Schiefen

South O’Brien Quiz Bowl, Dec 10, 2011

        • V, 1-3, Erin Brasser, John Battaglioli, Mikayla Campbell, Stefan Cooper
        • JV1, 4-0 in preliminary games, Lost Semi-final game to LeMars, Aaron Waples, Hanna Song, Sara Wester, Kellie Einck, Emma Sweeney
        • JV2, 1-3, Wyatt Hicks, Eric Koehlmoos, Brody Schiefen, Daniel Wester

MOC-Floyd Valley Quiz Bowl, November 5, 2011

Did not attend.

Unity Christian Quiz Bowl, October 15, 2011

        • V, 0-4, Thomas Corcoran, John Battaglioli, Mikayla Campbell, Hanna Song
        • JV, 1-3, Daniel Wester, Wyatt Hicks, Sara Wester, Mara Rohwer
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Unity Quiz Bowl
Sara Wester, Mara Rohwer, Thomas Corcoran, John Battaglioli, Mikayla Campbell, Hanna Song, Wyatt Hicks, Daniel Wester